Director General

General de Brigada JUAN JOSÉ GÓMEZ RUIZ, (Ejército Mexicano)
Director General de la Secretaría de la Junta Interamericana de Defensa

I. ACADEMIC TRAINING.
A. CIVILIAN COURSES.
a. MASTER´S DEGREE IN DIPLOMATIC STUDIES, MATÍAS ROMERO DIPLOMATIC STUDIES INSTITUTE, SRE, MEXICO, DF (OCT 1999 – OCT 2000).
b. DIPLOMA IN NATIONAL SECURITY AND STRATEGIC STUDIES, NATIONAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION INSTITUTE, MEXICO, DF (APR-NOV 2001).
c. NATIONAL SECURITY SEMINAR, CENTER FOR STRATEGIC STUDIES OF GALILLE COLLEGE IN ISRAEL, (NOV 15-26, 2007).
d. FOREIGN POLICY COURSE, MATÍAS ROMERO INSTITUTE, SRE (OCT 4-15, 2010).

B. MILITARY COURSES.
a. HEROICO COLEGIO MILITAR, CAVALRY OFFICERS TRAINING (SEP 1982 – SEP 1986).
b. CAVALRY EMPLOYMENT MILITARY SCHOOL “HG”, IRAPUATO, GTO, CAVALRY OFFICERS EMPLOYMENT, (SEP 1989 – AUG 1990).
c. SUPERIOR WAR COLLEGE, COMMAND AND GENERAL STAFF (AUG 1990 – AUG 1993). DIPLOMA IN COMMAND AND GENERAL STAFF AND GRADUATION IN MILITARY ADMINISTRATION.
d. SUPERIOR WAR COLLEGE, SUPERIOR OF WAR (FEB-JUL 2004), DIPLOMA IN JOINT GENERAL STAFF.
e. NATIONAL DEFENSE SCHOOL, NATIONAL SECURITY AND DEFENSE COURSE (AUG 2011 – AUG 2012), MASTER´S DEGREE.
f. SPECIALIZATION.
1. US ARMY JFK SPECIAL WARFARE CENTER AND SCHOOL, SPECIAL FORCES QUALIFICATION COURSE (OCT 1997 – MAY 1998).
2. UNITED NATIONS TRAINING SCHOOL IRELAND, MILITARY OBSERVER AND UNITED NATIONS GENERAL STAFF (JUN – JUL 2002).
3. MILITARY INSTITUTE OF WEAPONS AND SPECIALTIES – ARMY OF URUGUAY (PEACE OPERATIONS SCHOOL) FOR PEACE OPS INSTRUCTORS, MINISTERED BY UN DPKO (APR 2003).
4. SEMINAR ON COMPLEX PEACE OPERATIONS IN THE 21ST CENTURY, COLOMBIAN MILITARY SCHOOL, MINISTERED BY PEARSON CENTER, CANADA (AUG 25-27, 2010).

II. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
A. JOINED MEXICAN ARMY AS CADET AT HCO COL MIL, SEPTEMBER 1/1982 AND GRADUATED AS SECOND LIEUTENANT OF CAVALRY ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1986.

B. ON AUGUST 1, 1993, SPECIALIZED AS GENERAL STAFF OFFICER WITH GRADUATION IN MILITARY ADMINISTRATION.

C. CAREER PROMOTIONS.
a. LIEUTENANT ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1988.
b. 2nd CAPTAIN ON NOVEMBER 20, 1992.
c. 1st CAPTAIN ON NOVEMBER 20, 1995.
d. MAJOR ON NOVEMBER 20, 1998.
e. LIEUTENANT COLONEL ON NOVEMBER 20, 2002.
f. COLONEL ON NOVEMBER 20, 2006.
g. BRIGADIER GENERAL ON NOVEMBER 20, 2012.
h. MAJOR GENERAL ON NOVEMBER 20, 2018.

D. FUNCTIONS.
a. COMMANDER OF THE RECONAISSANCE SECTION, WEAPONS SUPPORT AND ASSISTANT OF 23rd RGTO CAV MTZ (ESPERANZA, SON) AND 1st CAV RGTO (IRAPUATO, GTO)
b. INSTRUCTION OFFICER IN THE “HG” MILITARY CAVALRY SCHOOL AND SUP WAR SCH.
c. COMMANDER OF THE 2nd EDN REC ON THE 7th RGTO CAV MTZ (MARTÍNEZ DE LA TORRE, VER).
d. CHIEF OF THE FIRST SECTION (INT AND OPE), GENERAL STAFF OF THE 2ND ARMORED BGDA (QUERETARO, QRO).
e. CHIEF OF THE THIRD SECTION (OPE), GENERAL STAFF HQ OF THE XII MILITARY REGION (IRAPUATO, GTO).
f. CHIEF OF SPECIAL FORCE GROUPS (SPE FOR GRP) OF THE VOLUNTARY MILITARY SERVICE, NATIONAL MILITARY SERVICE, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS (ADT GPO) AT S-3 (OPE) EMDN.
g. CHIEF OF THE FIRST SECTION (PES), GENERAL STAFF OF THE ARMY BODY HEADQUARTERS (MEXICO, DF)
h. CHIEF OF THE S-5 (PE) EMDN INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS GROUP (SUBSECTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS)
i. DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE 23RD MILITARY AREA, (PANOTLA, TLAX.), (OCT 1, 2002 – JAN 1, 2005).
j. DIRECTOR OF THE CTO. ADTO. FZAS. ESPLS. (TEMAMATLA, MÉX.), (JAN 1, 2005 – OUT 1, 2006).
k. MILITARY AND AERONATIC ATTACHÉ TO THE EMBASSIES OF MEXICO IN FRANCE, BELGIUM, NETHERLANDS AND ISRAEL (OCT 1, 2006 – OCT 1, 2008).
l. COMMANDER OF THE 10TH RGTO. CAV MTZ (REYNOSA, TAMPS.) (OCT 1, 2008 – DEC 1, 2009).
m. CHIEF OF THE EMDN S-5 (PE) SUBSECTION, STRATEGIC PLANS AND LIAISON OFFICER TO THE CONFERENCES OF DEFENSE OF THE MINISTERS AMERICAS AND AMERICAN ARMIES (DEC 1, 2009 – AUG 16, 2011).
n. CHIEF INSTRUCTOR (STUDENT) AT THE NATIONAL DEFENSE SCHOOL (AUG 16, 2011 – AUG 16, 2012)
o. COMMANDER OF THE 20TH RGTO. CAV MTZ (VALLADOLID, YUC) (AUG 16, 2012 – JAN 16, 2014).
p. CHIEF OF THE EMDN S-5 (PE), SINCE 16 JAN 2014.
q. COMMANDER OF THE SPECIAL FORCES BODY, (AUG 16, 2017 – JUN 01, 2019).

E. DECORATIONS.
a. PERSEVERANCE 5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd AND 1st CLASS AND SPECIAL (FOR 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 AND 35 YEARS OF UNINTERRUPTED SERVICES, RESPECTIVELY).
b. NATIONAL DEFENSE MEDAL, GRANTED BY THE MINISTRY OF DEFENSE OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC.
c. ON MAY 7, 2014, RECOGNIZED AS LEGIONARY OF THE MEXICAN MILITARY HONOR LEGION.
d. ON FEBRUARY 19, 2018, RECEIVED MILITARY DISTINCTION FOR UNDERTAKING ACTIONS THAT MATERIALIZED THE EXCHANGE OF EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE BETWEEN THE MEXICAN ARMY AND AIR FORCE.

III. OTHERS.
HE IS MARRIED TO MRS. GUADALUPE FERNÁNDEZ SOLIS AND HAVE TWO CHILDREN, JUAN JOSÉ AND GEORGINA FERNANDA.