Chairman

Brigadier General (Mexican Army).
LUIS RODRÍGUEZ BUCIO
Chairman of the Council of Delegates of the Inter-American Defense Board

General Rodríguez Bucio was born in Condembaro, Municipality of Tancitaro, Michoacán, Mexico, on August 27th, 1956.
After completing his secondary studies, in the city of Uruapán, Michoacán, entered the Heroic Military College in 1973 as a cadet, graduating as Second Lieutenant of Infantry in 1977, and was assigned to the Second Battalion of Presidential Guards, where he served until the year of 1985. During that period, he occupied commissions in the Second Section of the General Staff of the Presidency and in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in the latter as Assistant to the Secretary of Foreign Relations in the years 1981 and 1982.

In 1985, he entered the Higher School of War, located in San Jerónimo Lídice, in Mexico City, where he held the Command and Staff Course, integrating the “56th Promoción”. Upon graduating in 1988, as Chief of Staff, he was appointed Head of the Third Section of the Second Infantry Brigade at Military Field No 1-A, in Mexico City.

In January 1989, he was transferred to the Presidential Staff, located in Los Pinos – Mexico City, where he served as Deputy Chief of the Fourth Section until July 1990. During that time, he was responsible for planning and executing the logistic activities to support trips and official events of the President of the Republic inside and outside the country.

From August 1990 to June 1992, he was appointed to the General Staff Course in the Federal Republic of Germany, which included one year of German studies at the Federal Institute of Languages ​​in the city of Hurth; a one-month stay in an Infantry Brigade in the town of Flensburg; and ten months of staffing at the German Armed Forces Staff Academy in Hamburg.

From July 1992 to February 1993, he served as Staff Officer in the Fifth Section (Future Planning) of the General Staff of the Ministry of National Defense.

From March 1993 to March 1994, he served as Personnel Helping Officer at the Headquarters of the 19th Military Zone, in Tuxpan, Veracruz. During that period, he was commissioned for three months as Deputy Chief of Staff of the Marte XXII Task Force in Badiraguato, Sinaloa, whose main function was to eradicate drug crops in the states of Sinaloa, Chihuahua and Durango.

From April 1994 to March 2000, he acted as Coordinator of Interinstitutional Groups in fieldwork at the Center for Research and National Security (CISEN).

From April 2000 to March 2002, he served as Military and Air Attaché at the Embassy of Mexico in the Federal Republic of Germany, based in Berlin, and at the Embassy of Mexico in the Federal Republic of Poland, with headquarters in Warsaw.

From April to July 2002, served as Chief of Staff at the General Headquarters of the 14th Military Zone, in the city of Aguascalientes. During that period, he served as Chief of Staff of a Circumstantial Infantry Brigade for training in Santa Gertrudis, Chihuahua.

In 2002 and 2003, he completed the Master’s Degree in National Security and Defense at the National Defense College in Popotla, Mexico City, integrating XXII Antiquity. The title of his thesis was “Capacity of the armed groups that arose in the country and its effect on National Security”.

From August 2003 to September 2004, he was the Commander of the Second Special Forces Battalion, based in Temamatla, Mexico, during which he commanded his Operations Unit against drug trafficking in the states of Tamaulipas, Durango and Sinaloa.

From October 2004 to April 2010, he served as Deputy Chief and Chief of the Analysis and Information Group on Drug Trafficking (GAIN), at the General Staff of the Secretary of National Defense.
From May 2010 to September 2011, he held the position of Commander of the Military Garrison of Cancun, Quintana Roo.

From October 2011 to June 2013, he was assigned to the General Headquarters of the IV Military Region as Operations Coordinator in Monterrey, Nuevo León, to participate in the activities of the groups involved in combating drug trafficking in the states of Nuevo León, Tamaulipas and San Luis Potosí.

From June 2013 to February 2017, he held the position of Director of the Research and Development Center of the Army and Mexican Air Force, which administers and governs research projects and technologies in the areas of Military Sciences, Science, Technology and Innovation, as well as Biomedical Sciences.

From June 2013 to June 2016, he held a Doctorate in Defense and National Security at SEMAR’s Center for Naval Studies (CESNAV), with the theme “Participation of the Mexican Armed Forces in the Fight against Drug Trafficking Strategy of President Felipe Calderón Hinojosa”, obtaining honorable mention.

Career Promotions:

  • Lieutenant September 1, 1978.
  • Second Captain November 20, 1982.
  • First Captain November 20, 1985.
  • Major November 20, 1988.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel November 20, 1992.
  • Colonel November 20, 1997.
  • General Brigadier November 20, 2005.
  • Brigadier General November 20, 2012.

Courses in the Military Area:

  • Combat Patrol Course, U.S. Army School of the Americas (SOA), Fort Gulick, Panama.
  • Course on the Application of Weapons and Services, Cuernavaca, Morelos.
  • Command and Staff Course, War College, San Jerónimo Lídice, Mexico City.
  • Degree in Military Administration, War College, San Jerónimo Lídice, Mexico City.
  • Non-NATO Staff Course in the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Master in Military Administration for National Security and Defense, at the National Defense College, Popotla, Mexico City.
  • Basic Peace Support Operations Course at the Peace Support Operations Center at McNaughton Military Base in Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
  • Doctorate in Defense and National Security, at the Center for Naval Studies (CESNAV), SEMAR, with the theme “Participation of the Mexican Armed Forces in the Strategy to Combat Drug Trafficking of President Felipe Calderón Hinojosa”, obtaining honorable mention.

Civil Courses:

  • Diploma in Political Analysis, at the Center for Research and National Security (CISEN).
  • German course at the Institute of Languages of the Armed Forces in Hurth, Germany.

Decorations:

  • Fifth, Fourth, Third, Second, First, Special and Extraordinary Class Perseverance.
  • Second Class Award for Merit in the Campaign against Drug Trafficking; and
  • Decoration of the “Mexican Legion of Honor”.

Awards:

  • First prize in the Weapons and Services Application Course (1981), obtaining the right to participate in the program offered by the Mexican government to the best students of Mexico that year; and
  • Third place award in the third year of the Command and Staff Course (1988), obtaining the right to participate in the trip that the Department of Defense of the United States offered to the best students of the courses of Military Staff of the countries of Latin America military installations and historic and industrial centers of that country in May 1989.

Teaching Activities:

  • From 1995 to 2000, guest lecturer at the Army and Aeronautics Studies Center in Tacubaya, with the theme “Subversion in Mexico”.
  • From 2006 to 2009, guest speaker at the College of National Defense, with the theme “Employment of irregular war in the solution of conflicts between nations”.
  • From 2013 to 2015, guest speaker at the National Defense College, with the theme “How Science and Technology Affect National Power”.
  • In 2016, guest speaker at the National Defense College, with the theme “The Military Field of Mexico, its indicators and its influence on national development and security”.

Published article:

  • “Historical outline of the participation of the Armed Forces in governmental actions against drug trafficking in Mexico”. Journal of the CESNAV 2016, Vol. 37, number 3, 51-65.

He is married to Mrs. Concepción Cabrera, with whom he has two children, Berenice and Luis Alberto, both of whom are adults.